This privacy notice contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also details your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the event you have a complaint.

WHO WE ARE

KQ Solicitors may collect information about you and other people in the course of our business. Our use of personal data is regulated under the Data Protection Act and under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UKGDPR). We are a ‘data controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

The personal information that we process includes:

· Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person

· Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number

· Financial information, such as payment-related information

· Technical information, such as information from your visits to our website or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically.

· Personal data you provide to us via the forms on our website

· Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, including access and dietary requirements

· Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our new matter inception processes

· Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course or providing services to them. This may include special categories of data

· Any other personal information which you may provide to us

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

If you become a customer, we may also need to request and process additional data from a variety of third-party organisations to enable us to provide a legal service such as home office.

Some of the information we gather may be sensitive ‘special category data’. For example, we may require medical records from your doctor or hospital, or financial details from your accountant. We will seek your consent before requesting these types of records and will take extra precautions to keep them safe.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have a legitimate interest to use personal data to:-

· Process personal information relating to third parties to the legal affairs of our customers

· Comply with our regulatory requirements such as our obligations under the Solicitors Regulation Authority Code of Conduct, Financial Audit requirements and Anti Money Laundering regulations

· Run our business in an effective manner.

· Provide and improve our website

· Communicate with you. We use contact details you provide to respond to enquiries

· Send marketing communications to our customers unless they ask us not to.

We will seek consent in order to:-

· Send marketing communications to people who are not our customers

· Process data relating to a job application via our website

We process data necessary for the performance of a contract when:-

· We process customer data while providing our legal services

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share personal data for the reasons set out below:

Category of Recipient Type of data shared Reason for sharing

Cloud service

providers All We may use technology companies to run our IT systems and help process personal data and use cloud based case management system.

Identification

and Anti-

Money

Laundering

Service Name, address, identification evidence details To meet regulatory requirements such as Anti-Money Laundering regulations we must verify the identity of our customers.

Email Provider Emails We use a cloud based email security and archive solution.

Other third

parties All Third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to clients and with their prior consent, such as barristers, government agencies, local authorities, doctors and other experts

 

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law, but we will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before doing so, unless we are prohibited from doing so by law. In the future if we re-organise or transfer all or part of our business, we may need to transfer personal information to new entities or to third parties

We will never sell, rent, or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except with your prior permission.

 

The provision of the types of information listed above are required from you to enable us to provide our legal services and meet our regulatory obligations. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, if we ask for information that is not required for the provision of the legal service.

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

· We will hold all information relating to your legal matter for a number of years after the matter concludes. The retention period varies depending on the type of legal service but is typically 6 years. You will be informed at the conclusion of your matter how long we will store your file for

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of important rights free of charge. These include the right to:-

· Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

· Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

· Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

· Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations

· Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

· Object to decisions being taken by automated means which significantly affect you. We do not currently carry out any such processing

· Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

· Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

WHO TO CONTACT

If you have a query or complaint about how we process your data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under data protection please write to KQ Solicitors, 68-72 Stuart street, Luton, LU1 2SW and marked it for the attention of Khurram Qureshi.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.